Forums Techniques, Tricks, and Tips Advice for dopping briolettes

3 replies, 2 voices Last updated by shifter55 4 days, 18 hours ago
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9423

    shifter55
    Participant
    @Shifter55

    Hi, just joined last month, as Arya had released in interesting article on synthetics that I wanted to see.

    I’ve been working on a test cutting a briolette in cubic zirconia, but I simply can’t get it to stay on the dop during the preforming stage, using modelling CA glue, and cutting a shape with a pentagonal cross-section, but the glue seems to be losing it’s hold on the surface.

    What can I do to make the bond between the stone and the glue stronger? I’ve already tried grinding the surfaces with 260 grit, but it still won’t hold!

    #9458

    markaoros
    Participant
    @markaoros

    Taper your rough on the dopping end. Use a heated cone dop that is larger than the tapered end but smaller than the width of the stone (you don’t want to block your girdle faces with the dop). Fill the heated cone dop with wax and inset your non-heated tapered rough into the larger dop and make a mold of the stone’s end. Let the wax set, but not adhere to the stone. Then glue the stone into recessed wax mold. Put some glue on the wax and dop juncture just to keep it in place. This will give you more stone surface to glue and less stress at the dop and stone connection. PS: I am currently cutting your Backgammon Triolette in Bolivian Rose d’ France with Auri Verde and Epimetheus up next. I will send picks of the Backgammon Triolette when done. I may have a few questions on the Epimetheus.

    #9462

    shifter55
    Participant
    @Shifter55

    Thanks for the reply Markaoros, I’ll see if I can make a reasonable taper on this preform then, was avoiding using wax because I thought it would be weaker but if the extra area and lack of deflection makes up for that, then good.

    I don’t really recommend cutting Backgammon in quartz, as tilt performance can be an issue, but I’ll be happy to see what you end up with.

    This tapering technique should be ideal for Epimetheus, given the preform it uses. If you want to PM me those questions I’ld be happy to answer them as well as I can.

    #9678

    shifter55
    Participant
    @Shifter55

    Well that did manage to hold the stone… up until polish, where the bond gave way. Kind of on me for using a handpiece machine, but workable, just need to cushion the base a bit more.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.