Forums General Discussion Issue with polishing quartz

3 replies, 4 voices Last updated by duncanmiller 4 months ago
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6611

    Rick_Brooker
    Participant
    @Rick_Brooker

    I have a piece of natural quartz that I am cutting now. After I got it roughed in when I started working on the pavilion, there were a lot of inclusions and they were breaking off and causing lots of scratches. The piece was tall so I cut it down to get past the visible inclusions. Now I’m working on the pavilion facets and when I get to the polish, it seems to polish fine but when I look at the facet at an angle the surface is uneven, kind of like an orange peel. You can’t see this looking straight onto the facet. Has anyone every seen this in quartz before?

    #6612

    Yes, Quartz has this problem. Sometimes it is so severe that the surface looks like a Herringbone pattern. The Quartz is variable hardness in spots. The softest spots will over cut and look uneven. The classic solution is to cut with 600 grit, preform with 3k diamond and polish with Cerium. However, nothing is for certain. You may need to experiment. This type of material does need a higher grit preform. No going from 600 or 600/1200 to polish.

    #6628

    johny181
    Participant
    @Johny181

    Isn’t it any kind of twinning? http://www.quartzpage.de/crs_twins.html Sometimes helps change position on lap or switch rotation of lap. I heard it’s not happen when using diamond to polish. But i never try to use diamond for polishing quartz, alway DarkSide with cerox.

    #6630

    duncanmiller
    Participant
    @DuncanMiller

    Yes, it is due to twinning and the resulting subtle differential hardness with lattice orientation. The way to avoid it is to have a very fine pre-polish so that the final polishing step is quick.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.