Forums Techniques, Tricks, and Tips machine splatter

3 replies, 2 voices Last updated by playcarry 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #7108

    gemmakermz
    Participant
    @gemmakermz

    when demo’ing at shows there was visible signs of mess. when you move down an opening to cut or polish girdles you get splatter slung out.— either on you or on the watchers. i solver the traveling splatter by a shield. i went down to plastics supplier and got me a sheet cut to 8″ by 26″ 1/8″ thick plexi glass plastic, 8″ from one end i draw a line and heat it up along line so i can bend it up to right angle. peel off paper from both sides and you have a see through shield so when your ready to girdle you spin so splatter goes away from you and on the shield not the watchers leaving you and them clean. and work area too.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #10159

    gemmakermz
    Participant
    @gemmakermz

    adding a after market splash pan to my machines gemmakermz@cs.com i 3D printed them because i didn’t want the mess while demo’ing at shows.

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #10164

    gemmakermz
    Participant
    @gemmakermz

    made a cover for regular faceting not 90 degree that cuts down on radial splater. gemmakermz@cs.com

    Attachments:
    You must be logged in to view attached files.
    #16259

    playcarry
    Participant
    @playcarry

    When you are ready to girdle, peel off the paper from both sides so that you have a see-through shield. Then, spin in such a way that any splatter is directed away from you and onto the shield, rather than the viewers, leaving both of you clean.
    Contact free games

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.