Forums Beginner Questions Round step cut trouble

5 replies, 3 voices Last updated by Alan Balmer 5 years, 7 months ago
Viewing 5 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #4983

      saxgem
      Participant
      @Saxgem

      Hello my name is Andre, i am from germany and new in cutting stones.

      I am cutting on a selfmade machine.

      Now i have some trouble with a round step cut.

      I have been cutting the first facet to hard stop and the following facets alligning with my eyes.

      Now the problem, the last facet dosnt allign with the first :/

      Is that a problem caused by myself ? Are there some issues with the machine ?

      Down bellow a picture of the design and a sketch of the error.

      Best regards Andre

      Sorry my english isnt the best^^

    • #4984

      saxgem
      Participant
      @Saxgem

      Here is the picture

      Attachments:
      You must be logged in to view attached files.
    • #4986

      saxgem
      Participant
      @Saxgem

      And the picture of the design.

      Attachments:
      You must be logged in to view attached files.
    • #4988

      Rick_Brooker
      Participant
      @Rick_Brooker

      It looks like you are over cutting the facets. You should get a good beginners book like “Facet Cutters Handbook” by Edward J. Soukup. From the info you’ve given it’s not clear if it’s you or your machine.

    • #4989

      saxgem
      Participant
      @Saxgem

      Yes, youre right. I did them over cut.
      I re cutted and now its fine.
      Thank you 😉

      Attachments:
      You must be logged in to view attached files.
    • #4995

      Alan Balmer
      Keymaster
      @alanbalmer

      A beginner’s book is a good idea, but I strongly disagree with the suggestion of Soukup. It’s way out of date and describes procedures that most faceters abandoned years ago. Much better is Tom Herbst’s “Amateur Gemstone Faceting, Volume 1”. I also recommend volume two for more advanced topics.

Viewing 5 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.