Forums General Discussion Triangle cut problems

3 replies, 4 voices Last updated by Dennis Anderson in sunny Southern California 1 month ago
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6613

    fner99
    Participant
    @fner99

    I am cutting a triangle amethyst and the corners of the girdle keep chipping. I am using a somewhat used 1200 lap and it is still chipping.

    Anyone have a suggestion.

    #6614

    rockies82443
    Participant
    @rockies82443

    Having the lap rotation cutting into the corner helped me. That was when I was cutting the 2019 novice stone.

    #6615

    Lowjiber
    Participant
    @Lowjiber

    Perhaps switch to a 3000 lap?

    #6616

    Have you made sure that the lap speed is low? There are two significant issues with speed. Laps are often not flat and the variation in the vertical heigth cause vibration. So, the higher the speed the more the stone is being shocked. The higher speed will also push the cutting edges of the Diamond more aggressively in the horizontal plane and put stress on the stone that promotes chipping. Also, be sure that you have sufficient water carrying away the waste from cutting. A 1200 lap should be sufficiently smooth to never chip a stone at reasonable speeds.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.